United States
Search    
Include All CSL Behring Country Sites

Web Privacy Policy

Global Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting a site hosted by CSL Behring. Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to maintaining your privacy when you visit our site. This Privacy Policy outlines the kind of information we may collect while you visit our Web site and how we use that information. When you voluntarily provide us with personal information, such as your name, address or an e-mail address, we treat this information with strict confidentiality. No personal information is ever rented, sold, publicly posted or shared with other companies, organizations or Web sites except as specifically disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

By using this Web site, you agree to the terms of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. Please read our Terms of use in order to understand the general rules about your use of this Web site. Except as written in any other disclaimers, policies, terms of use, or other notices on this Web site, this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and CSL Behring with respect to your use of this Web site. You may, however, be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas in this Web site, or by following a link from this Web site to other sites (which sites' privacy policies and terms of use you should review and consider separate and apart from CSL Behring's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use).


Information Collected from You

The majority of this site is offered without collecting any personally identifiable information from our visitors. We collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and e-mail, and non-personally identifiable demographic information (age, gender, etc.), only when you voluntarily submit it to us or you request information from us. We also collect non-personally identifiable aggregate information to learn more about areas of the site that are of the most interest to visitors, or to learn who visits the site. We may on occasion post non-personally identified messages we receive from visitors to our sites, such as comments about our products and company.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to content, business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions that you send to CSL Behring by e-mail. If you want to keep such content or business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions private or proprietary, do not send them in an e-mail to CSL Behring.

Only when you specifically request it will the information that we collect be used to respond to your questions, or to fulfill e-mail messaging programs, and notify visitors about new content or services on our Web sites. If you decide you no longer wish to receive postal mailings and/or e-mails from us, please let us know by sending us an e-mail at Webmaster or by writing to us at CSL Behring, P.O. Box 61501, King of Prussia, PA, 19406, to tell us that you no longer wish to receive postal mail and/or e-mail. Please provide us with your exact name, postal address, and/or e-mail address. We will be sure your name is removed from our mailing list.

As many other companies do, we measure the performance of our Web site to improve and customize it to better serve your needs. During your visit, we automatically collect the following information about your computer and your visit:

  • The domain and host from which you access the Internet
  • The Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site, if applicable
  • The date and time you arrived at our site and how long you spent on the site and which pages you visited
  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address and
  • Your computer's operating system and browser software

We may use third parties to manage these performance measurements. However, we do not acquire information on the individual identity of any visitor. These third parties will be required to follow our privacy standards, to provide us only with aggregate information, to use the information collected only for the purposes for which the third party was retained by us, and to then destroy the information.

You may have the option to register to our site. If you do, we may retrieve your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Nothing will happen if you choose not to submit this information except that you may not obtain the functionality or receive information you requested.

At any time upon your request, we will delete or modify personal information that you provided earlier. If you want to review, update or delete your personal data, please sign in to make the desired changes. We will use personal information only for the purpose indicated to you when you provided it. We will not disclose, sell, rent or exchange this information to any other organization or entity unless you are first notified and expressly agree to it, or as otherwise required by law.

In addition to the uses and disclosures set forth above, we may also release personal information to third parties to comply with applicable legal requirements, such as in responding to a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or complying with a statute, regulation, or other law; in special situations, such as in response to a physical threat to you or to others, or to protect our property or to otherwise defend or assert our legal rights; or in ways that we believe are consistent with government regulations, guidance, directions, and laws applicable to CSL Behring. In addition, we may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting Web site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior that is harmful to other visitors or is illegal. Finally, in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition, we may transfer your personal information to a third party in connection with that transaction.

Protection of Children's Information

This Web site is operated primarily for the use of healthcare providers, adult consumers and caregivers, and is not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13. In general, we do not knowingly collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13.

From time to time, we may offer an online program or activity that allows children under the age of 13 to participate. In such instances, we provide additional privacy protections. To read about our protections for children under 13 click here.

What About Security?

Maintaining security of personally identifiable information has our highest priority. We follow strict security procedures for safeguarding information and preventing unauthorized access. We protect information in our high-security data center and adhere to strict computer security standards. We have put in place privacy protection control systems designed to ensure that information about you remains safe and secure. Only authorized CSL Behring employees are permitted to have access to this information and such access is limited by need.

However, the transmission of information over the Internet always presents some risk. For example, an unauthorized third party may intercept a transmission, or could find a means to penetrate our security measures. Consequently, although we believe we have implemented appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. As a result, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or submit to us via this site.

The Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies that send information to your computer while you are viewing this site. Cookies are unique to your computer, and allow the Web server to recall information that will make your use of the site easier and more convenient. Cookies add convenience that allows you to save time when you return to this site. They can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We use cookies to obtain non-personal information from online visitors. Cookies track the type of browser, operating system, and Internet service provider and allow us to tabulate the total number of visitors to our site.

You may disable the cookie feature on your computer or set it to alert you when cookies are being sent by using the preferences on your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, however, we may not be able to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Web site. Further information about cookies can be found at www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm.

We use a third party advertising company, Atlas, to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. Atlas may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our ads. For instance, it may keep track of how many of our ads you had seen before visiting our site. This is mainly done through technology provided by Atlas, including cookies and "action tags" (also known as "web beacons" or "GIF tags"), which are located in various places within our Web site. Atlas does not collect any personally identifiable information through the use of its technology. From time to time, we may share anonymous information with Atlas in a summary form, for purposes of analysis and improvement of our site. Atlas may use information about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide ads about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice or the process of opting out of Atlas' cookies, please visit the Atlas Web site.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this site, please send an e-mail to the Webmaster.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification. Your use of this Web site constitutes your agreement to this right. Indicated at the bottom of this Privacy Policy is the date when it was last updated. If CSL Behring materially changes its practices regarding collection or use of your personal information, your personal information will continue to be governed by the Policy under which it was collected unless you have been provided notice of, and have not objected to, the change.

Use of Third Parties to Provide Services

We contract with third parties to provide services related to managing this Web site. In such cases, these third parties may have access to personal information. These third parties are required to follow our privacy standards and to use such personal information only in order to fulfill their responsibilities to us.

Children's Privacy Policy

CSL Behring recognizes the privacy concerns of parents and the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected from children. Parents of children who participate in online activities through this Web site that are open to children under 13 can be confident that any personal information that may be provided to this Web site will be collected and maintained in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). However, at the present time, CSL Behring is not conducting any activities that are subject to the requirements of COPPA. We encourage parents to supervise their children's activities online and to participate with their children's online activities whenever possible. If you have questions or concerns about the Internet and privacy for children, we encourage you to visit http://www.onguardonline.gov/topics/kids-privacy.aspx

Back to top
Last updated: January 2010

MTL07-12-0002 10/2012
© 2014 CSL Behring